Schmidt's syndrome: a case report

Velkoska Nakova, Valentina (2012) Schmidt's syndrome: a case report. In: Internal Medicine Seminar, 17-13 June 2012, Salzburg, Austria.

[img] Slideshow
415_nakova.swf - Published Version

Download (352Kb)
Official URL: http://www.aaf-online.org/php/member_area/onlineca...

Abstract

A 30 years old man with previous history of asthma complaing to weakness, fatigue, progressive weight loss, nausea, vomiting and increasing darkening of the skin was admited to the hospital. Laboratory estimation were folloing: ESR-48mm/hr, Na+-121mmol/L, K+-6,1 mmol/L, ACTH 304 (9-52 pg/mL), cortisol 25 (55-690 nmol/L), ACTH stimulation test (cosyntropin test): peak cortisol level- 145 (normal respond >540 nmol/L), OGTT-normal, TSH-1,73 mU/L. Abdominal ultrasound-normal, CT abdomen-atrophic adrenal glands. The diagnosis was Addison's disease. After 15 years, weakness and fatigue appeares again. The cortisol was normal, but Hgb-105 g/L and MCV 102 fl. The diagnosis was pernicious anemia. After 5 years, a subclinical hypothyroidism apperas. Schmidt syndrome is diagnosed when two of the following are present: adrenal insufficiency, autoimmune thyroid disease and type 1 diabetes. Conclusion:Patients with autoimmune Addison’s disease should be screen for other endocrine diseases becouse other autoimmune disease may be manifest many years later.

Item Type: Conference or Workshop Item (Speech)
Subjects: Medical and Health Sciences > Clinical medicine
Divisions: Faculty of Medical Science
Depositing User: Valentina Velkovska
Date Deposited: 30 Sep 2013 08:42
Last Modified: 30 Sep 2013 08:42
URI: http://eprints.ugd.edu.mk/id/eprint/7578

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item